Absolute Aromas Frankincense 5ml
Absolute Aromas Frankincense (also known as Olibanum) comes from a small tree which grows to a height of up to 7 meters. It has narrow leaves and pale pink or white flowers.
Its classic use is for prayer or meditation as well as in skincare preparations.
The East African origin refers mainly to Somalian resin, but some of it also comes out of Kenya. Olibanum comes from the bark of the boswellia species, which is prompted to exude resin when incisions are made in the bark.
Properties: Antibacterial, Analgesic, Antispasmodic, Calmative, Immune tonic.
Did you know: Egyptian women used to paint their eyelids with the charred gum, it produced a black powder called Kohl, much like eyeliner that we use today. Frankincense was frequently used in the embalming process by the Egyptians.
Chakra: Base & Crown.
Chinese Element: Earth (& Metal).
Contraindications: Non toxic and non irritant in prescribed doses.
For a luxurious, nourishing facial moisturiser, blend 2 drops of Frankincense with 1 drop of Rose (preferably Otto) in 10ml of Evening Primrose or Borage oil and apply sparingly.
To help quiet the mind after a hectic day in the office place 2 drops of Frankincense and 2 drops of Bergamot in a burner or diffuser. Alternatively blend the same oils in a teaspoon of Peach Kernel oil and add the blend to a warm bath.
Country of Origin: Somalia.
Plant Family: Burseraceae.
Method of Extraction: The oil is steam distilled from the gum resin.