Skip to content
Fast Delivery Service! >> 95% Of Orders Dispatched In Under 24 Hours
95% Of Orders Dispatched In Under 24 Hours

Absolute Aromas Rose Absolute 2ml

€26.95
✅ Buy Multiples for Maximum Savings

Notify me when back in stock

There are over 10,000 types of cultivated Rose, many of which are extensively used in toiletries for both men and women.

It is extremely difficult to extract oil from the petals of the rose. The two main ways are first, solvent extraction of a concrete which is then produced into an absolute, or, distillation to produce an essential oil. Production of an absolute gives a better yield, but distillation gives a much finer fragrance.

The product is also known as "rose de mai absolute". The yield of absolute from Rosa Centifolia is somewhat higher than for the Turkish and Bulgarian Rosa Damascena, whereas the yield of the distilled oil is somewhat lower. Thus it is common to find only absolutes coming from Morocco and the distilled oils coming from Turkey and Bulgaria.

This wonderful oil, taken from the 'Queen of Flowers', has long been popular with manufacturers of skincare products.

Main Therapeutic Properties: Aphrosisiac, Anti-inflammatory, Uterine tonic, Neurotonic, Calmative.

Did you know: Rose was probably the first flower from which an essential oil was ever distilled in 10thC Persia.

Oil Appearance: Dark Yellow to Amber.

Chakra: Heart & Base.

Chinese Element: Fire.


WARNINGS

Contraindications: Non toxic and non irritant in prescribed doses.

DIRECTIONS

Try blending 4 drops of Rose, 3 drops of Lavender, 1 drop of Roman Chamomile and 2 drops of Geranium in 30ml of Peach Kernel oil for a night-time facial oil.

To soothe the emotions and refresh the spirit, blend 2 drops each of Rose, Frankincense and Sandalwood in 10ml of coconut oil, swirl into a warm bath, lie bath and enjoy these relaxing aromas.

Rose is a wonderful oil to use in facial skincare. Especially suitable for Dry/Mature skin

INGREDIENTS

rosa damascena

Country of Origin: Turkey.

Plant Family: Damasena.

Method of Extraction: The oil is produced by solvent extraction of a concrete.